CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811655

Mr. Bryan Fathauer
Rewico America Inc.
Airport Executive park
6779-J Engle Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Nitro-Anthranilic Acid (CAS # 616-79-5) from India

Dear Mr. Fathauer:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-Nitro-Anthranilic Acid also known as 2-Amino-5-Nitrobenzoic Acid will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport